Events
Chengyi Chen

Chengyi Chen

Chinaclassical
Chengyi Chen is a Chinese pianist born in 2005. He began playing the piano at six under the guidance of his aunt, an amateur pianist. Determined to become a professional musician, he studied with Zhang Peng, travelled to several countries and won a number of international competitions for young performers. In 2022 he entered the École Normale de Musique de Paris Alfred Cortot, where he took the unanimous first prize at the Concours International de Piano de Chatou in 2023. He graduated in 2025 with the Diplôme de Concert, receiving the highest honours and the congratulations of the jury, and was a finalist in the Concours Samson François. He performs regularly in France: in the "Opus Cortot" series at the Salle Cortot, at the Les Nocturnes du Piano festival in the south of France and at La Seine Musicale. The City of Paris frequently invites him for solo recitals and chamber music concerts. He works closely with renowned opera singers, in particular the French baritone Jean-Philippe Lafont, alongside whom he performed for the princely family of Monaco at the Hôtel George V in Paris in 2025. He currently continues his studies under Professor Wang Xin.

Chengyi Chen live in Mallorca

No Chengyi Chen dates are currently announced.

Frequently asked questions about Chengyi Chen

What repertoire does Chengyi Chen play?

Classical piano repertoire. His concert in Deià features Chopin's Fantaisie Op. 49, Beethoven's Sonata Op. 110, Ravel's Pavane pour une infante défunte, Debussy's Images (Premier Livre) and César Franck's Prélude, Choral et Fugue.

Where did Chengyi Chen study?

First with Zhang Peng in China, then from 2022 at the École Normale de Musique de Paris Alfred Cortot, where he earned the Diplôme de Concert with the highest honours in 2025. He currently continues his studies under Professor Wang Xin.

When does Chengyi Chen perform in Mallorca?

On 16 September 2026 at 7.30 pm at Son Marroig near Deià, as part of the Euroregio Piano Series of the Festival Internacional de Música de Deià. Advance tickets cost 30 €.